English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
automatic camera [correct]
DEF: A camera with a built-in exposure meter that automatically adjusts the lens opening, shutter speed, or both for proper exposure.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
appareil photographique automatique [correct, masculine noun]; appareil-photo automatique [correct, masculine noun]; appareil photo automatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil-photo muni d'un posemètre intégré qui règle automatiquement l'ouverture de l'objectif et la vitesse d'obturation, ou les deux, afin d'assurer une exposition adéquate.