English (Measuring Instruments; Vehicle Parking)
parking meter [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mechanical device to measure the parking time of vehicles in view of the payment of a fee.
OBS: parking meter : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
OBS: parking meter : term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Appareils de mesure; Stationnement)
parcomètre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; parcmètre [correct, masculine noun]; compteur de stationnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant le contrôle de la durée du stationnement et le paiement d'une redevance.
OBS: parcomètre : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: parcomètre : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Estacionamiento)
parquímetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato que permite controlar la duración y el pago de la tasa de estacionamiento de un vehículo.
OBS: parquímetro: Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.