English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
center-weighted photometer [correct]; center-weighted light meter [correct]
DEF: A built-in camera meter that determining the correct exposure for a photograph by giving more importance to the light reading at the center of the frame than to the peripheral areas.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
posemètre pour mesure à pondération centrale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système intégré dans un appareil-photo qui analyse l'exposition photographique en prenant en compte l'image entière tout en mettant l'accent sur sa partie centrale.