English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
meter rotor
DEF: The moving element of the meter upon which the magnetic fluxes of fixed windings and of braking elements act and which operates the register.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
rotor [correct, masculine noun]; équipage mobile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie mobile du compteur sur lequel agissent les flux magnétiques issus des enroulements fixes et des éléments de freinage, et qui entraîne l'élément indicateur.