English (Recording and Control Instrumentation)
mean of automatic temperature compensation
CONT: ... a meter register... that has no means, or has means that are not in use, of automatic temperature, pressure or density compensation is exempt from paragraphs... of the Act if it is installed as a replacement register on a volumetric liquid meter that has previously been inspected and certified....
OBS: mean of automatic temperature compensation: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 5.1.
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement)
dispositif de compensation automatique de température [masculine noun]
OBS: dispositif de compensation automatique de température : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 5.1.