English (Recording and Control Instrumentation; Measuring Instruments; Metering Instruments)
primary indicator
CONT: The purchaser's cumulative register on a key-operated self-serve meter shall be designed so that it is readily visible to the purchaser at the time of delivery and will permit comparison with the quantity indication of the delivery shown by the primary indicator. [Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 259].
CONT: The primary indicator of a [prepacking] machine shall be so located as to allow an unobstructed view of the load-receiving element or the delivery outlet of the machine ....[Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 144]
OBS: primary indicator: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 144, 259.
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement; Appareils de mesure; Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
indicateur principal [masculine noun]; élément indicateur principal [masculine noun]
OBS: indicateur principal : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 259; élément indicateur principal : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 144.