English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
basic torque
DEF: The nominal value of the torque on the rotor when at rest, when the meter is under reference conditions and carries basic current at unity power-factor.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
couple de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur nominale du couple à appliquer au rotor pour le maintenir à l'arrêt, pour les conditions de référence, le courant de base et un facteur de puissance égal à l'unité.