English (Measuring Instruments)
measuring junction [correct]
CONT: Examples [of sensors] a) measuring junction of a thermoelectric thermometer; b) rotor of a turbine flow meter; c) float of a level-measuring instrument; d) photocell of a spectrophotometer.
OBS: sensor : Element of a measuring instrument or measuring chain that is directly affected by the measurand.
French (Appareils de mesure)
soudure de mesure [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Exemples [de capteurs] : a) soudure de mesure d'un thermomètre thermoélectrique; b) rotor d'un débitmètre à turbine; c) tube de Bourdon d'un manomètre; d) flotteur d'un appareil de mesure de niveau; e) récepteur photoélectrique d'un spectrophotomètre.
OBS: capteur : Élément d'un appareil de mesure ou d'une chaîne de mesure qui est directement soumis à l'action du mesurande.