English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Textile Industries; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
accuracy limit [correct]
CONT: ... The periodic maintenance tests performed after commissioning prove: continued reliability; accuracy limits; levels of deterioration of components; correctness in tripping circuit connections; adopted settings and; fatal failure of a protective relay ... For any relay the accuracy limits can be defined, whereby the printouts will show the test results.
CONT: Watthour meter testing 2 : This unit examines typical accuracy limits and standards set by utilities and regulatory agencies. Field testing procedures including bypassing the meter, installing and connecting test equipment, and the adjustments necessary to bring the meter within specified limits are demonstrated.
OBS: accuracy: The state of being accurate; precision or exactness resulting from care; hence, precision, nicety, exactness, correctness.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Industries du textile; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
limite de précision [correct, feminine noun]; limite d'exactitude [correct, feminine noun]