English (Photography; Computer Graphics)
2-stage shutter release [correct]; two-stage shutter release [correct]
CONT: A 2-stage shutter release is a part of many current electronic cameras. Pressing the shutter release halfway activates the autofocus and the light meter of the camera, setting them so as to achieve correct focus and exposure. Holding the release halfway maintains the focusing point and the exposure parameters(AE Lock) and allows for re-composition if desired. Fully pressing the shutter release takes the picture.
French (Photographie; Infographie)
déclencheur en 2 temps [correct, masculine noun]; déclencheur en deux temps [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Déclencheur très courant sur les appareils-photos électroniques qui permet, lorsqu'il est enfoncé à moitié, de faire la mise au point et de mesurer la luminosité sans prendre de photo, permettant ainsi de recadrer l'image et de prendre ensuite une photo en appuyant à fond sur le déclencheur.