English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
porous tube; porous pipe; porous tubing
CONT: Drip Irrigation - A watering technique that reduces water use by 20 - 50%, utilizing a series of hoses and small emitters or porous tubing to deliver small amounts of water to individual plants.
CONT: Subsurface drip irrigation is a variation of traditional drip irrigation where the tubing and emitters are buried beneath the soil surface, rather than laid on the ground or suspended from wires. The products being used today in subsurface drip irrigation come in three basic configurations : hard hose, drip tape, and porous tubing.... Porous pipe products emit water all along the length of the tubing. There are literally thousands of places per meter where water weeps out of the tubing. This design has shown resistance to plugging by roots. The disadvantage is its flow path is by far the smallest of the three configurations. This increases the likelihood of plugging by fine particles. It typically has the largest coefficient of manufacturing variability of the three configurations, which can be a major detriment because it prevents high distribution uniformities and high efficiencies.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
tube poreux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le goutte à goutte [...] permet de distribuer l'eau directement au pied des plantes, sans mouiller la partie supérieur (feuilles, fleurs, fruits). Il existe quatre techniques de goutte à goutte : le goutte à goutte mono fil : on ne pose qu'un seul goutteur ou un seul capillaire par plante ou par pot. Le goutte à goutte multitête : il s'agit d'une tête de distribution comportant 6, 8 ou 12 sorties. L'utilisation d'une gaine, un tube perforé tous les 30, 40 ou 50 cm. Les tubes poreux. L'eau est distribuée tout le long du tube du fait de la porosité du tube.