English (Measuring Instruments; Biomass Energy)
sequential blending [correct]
DEF: [A process that] consits of loading multiple products, one at a time, through one meter and control valve.
CONT: This method is commonly used for products that have similar density and viscosity, characteristics that enable them to mix well. The disadvantages of sequential blending biodiesel is that when products have dissimilar characteristics the blend may stratify in the fuel due to inadequate mixing or there is not enough room in the truck to get the required volume of each product.
French (Appareils de mesure; Énergie de la biomasse)
mélange séquentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus au cours duquel un seul compteur de transaction est utilisé pour mesurer deux produits ou plus.
OBS: [Chaque] produit est mesuré séparément, en séquence, et le mélange s’effectue dans le contenant récepteur.