English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Metering Instruments)
automatic air release valve [correct]
CONT: For the purposes of sections 276 and 277, a close-coupled strainer and automatic air release valve is sufficient in meter installations where only free air or vapour is to be removed from the liquid.
OBS: consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 278.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
soupape d'échappement d'air automatique [feminine noun]
CONT: Aux fins des articles 276 et 277, une filtre à accouplement serré et une soupape d'échappement d'air automatique sont suffisants dans une installation où il ne faut retirer du liquide que de l'air ou de la vapeur à l'état libre.
OBS: Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 278.