English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
seal of the wire and lead type
CONT: Where a volumetric liquid meter, measuring tank or electronic device is marked as prescribed by section 29 or 31, the inspector shall attach a seal of the self-adhesive, self-locking or wire and lead type to such parts of the device as may be necessary in order that no adjustment, alteration or repair can be made to it without breaking or removing the seal.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
sceau de plomb [masculine noun]