English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Metering Instruments)
cableway winch
OBS: Winches may be single or double, the former controlling only the meter suspension wire, the latter controlling both the meter suspension wire and the traversing wire.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
treuil du système de câbles
OBS: Treuil pouvant être simple ou double; un treuil simple commande seulement le câble de suspension du moulinet; un treuil double commande aussi bien le câble de suspension du moulinet que le câble tracteur.