English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
meter-kilogram [correct]; meter-kilogram force [correct]; m-kgf [correct]; m-kgf; kilogram-meter
DEF: A unit of energy or work in a meter-kilogram-second gravitational system, equal to the work done by a kilogram-force when the point at which the force is applied is displaced 1 meter in the direction of the force; equal to 9. 80665 joules.
CONT: Torque is measured in foot-pounds, joules, meter-kilograms, etc.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
kilogrammètre [correct, masculine noun]; kilogrammemètre [correct, masculine noun]; kilogramme-mètre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le cas des unités composées par multiplication (p. ex. kilogramme-mètre, ampère-heure), chacun des mots prend la marque du pluriel.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
kilográmetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad de trabajo mecánico o esfuerzo capaz de levantar un kilogramo a un metro de altura.