English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
smoothly; surge-free
CONT: Fuel has to be taken from the tanks and its pressure raised for injection into the combustion system, it has to be metered and its flow rate closely controlled to give changes in thrust as quickly as is compatible with maintaining surge-free operation or avoiding a flame-out.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Propulsion des aéronefs)
sans à-coups
CONT: Le carburant doit être puisé dans les réservoirs et sa pression doit être accrue pour l'injection dans le système de combustion, sa quantité et son débit doivent être mesurés et contrôlés avec précision pour obtenir les variations de poussée voulues aussi vite que possible tout en assurant un fonctionnement sans à-coups et en évitant l'extinction.