English (Aircraft Systems)
two-way restrictor [correct]
DEF: A restrictor used to limit the flow of hydraulic fluid where it is desirable to retard the action of a hydraulic cylinder in both directions.
OBS: Two-way restrictors, regardless of whether they are of the machined orifice type or of the plate orifice type, operate identically. Fluid entering either port is filtered prior to flowing through the orifice, thus protecting the orifice from possible stoppage. As the fluid is metered through the orifice, the prescribed rate flow is directed out the opposite port of the restrictor and to the actuating unit.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
réducteur à deux sens [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Restricteur utilisé pour limiter le début du fluide hydraulique lorsqu'il est nécessaire de ralentir, dans les deux sens, la course du cylindre hydraulique.
OBS: réducteur : Mécanisme qui réduit la vitesse de rotation d'un arbre.
OBS: réducteur à deux sens : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.