English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); HVAC Distribution Systems; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
differential metering valve [correct]
OBS: as cabin pressure increases and reaches the differential operating range, the difference between control chamber pressure and atmospheric pressure causes the differential control diaphragm to open the differential metering valve and release control chamber pressure.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
clapet de modulation de la pression différentielle
OBS: voir figure 7.