English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
port and helix metering [correct]
DEF: System of metering by means of one or more oblique grooves in the plunger and one or more ports in the barrel, or inversely.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
dosage par rampe et trou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de dosage au moyen d'une ou de plusieurs rainure(s) oblique(s) sur le piston et d'un ou de plusieurs trou(s) sur le cylindre, ou inversement.