English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
average metering [correct]; average metering mode [correct]
DEF: [A camera] metering mode [by which] the camera [uses] the light information coming from the entire scene and averages for the final exposure setting, giving no weighting to any particular portion of the metered area.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
mesure générale [correct, feminine noun]; mesure sur l'ensemble de l'image [feminine noun]; mesure sur toute l'image [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un appareil-photo, mode de mesure et d'analyse globales de la lumière captée sur la totalité d'une scène et détermination du réglage de pose final, sans pondération particulière d'une zone quelconque de cette scène.