English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
valve metering [correct]
DEF: System of metering by cyclic operation of valve(s) to control the effective pumping stroke.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
dosage par valve [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de dosage par action cyclique de valve(s) pour obtenir la course effective de pompage.