English (Seeding and Planting Equipment)
reciprocating chain seeder [correct, United States]
DEF: A machine having a reciprocating chain as a metering device and used for spreading small seeds, granular insecticides and fertilizers.
French (Matériel de plantation et de semis)
semoir à chaîne alternative [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «reciprocating chain seeder» ne correspond à aucun équivalent dans la langue française. L'expression «semoir à chaîne alternative» est une traduction du terme «reciprocating chain seeder».