English (Public Utilities (Civil Engineering))
service entrance [correct]
DEF: The location of a public utility connection on or in a building which allows the utility to be used by the building occupants.
CONT: The service entrance [for electricity], as the name implies, is where the wires connected to the load side of the meter enter the house or building. The service entrance in a residence is commonly thought of as a breaker or fuse box. In larger, more complicated commercial or industrial electrical systems, the service entrance may be a main disconnect panel or a trough where up to six main switches are present.
OBS: The service entrance is typically where the public utility provider's safety and maintenance responsibilities end and the user's or building owner's safety and maintenance responsibilities begin, and where usage metering equipment is installed.
French (Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil))
entrée de service [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'emplacement sur ou dans un bâtiment où un service public se branche au bâtiment pour l'utilisation par les occupants du bâtiment. L'emplacement d'un branchement d'utilité publique sur ou dans un bâtiment à l'usage des occupants.
CONT: Une seule entrée de service est autorisée pour le bâtiment principal pour l'électricité, l'aqueduc, l'égout et le gaz naturel.
OBS: L'entrée de service est généralement l'endroit où les responsabilités de sécurité et d'entretien du fournisseur du services public prennent fin et où commencent les responsabilités de sécurité de l'utilisateur ou du propriétaire du bâtiment, et où se trouve l'équipement de mesurage de l'utilisation.