English (Photography)
TTL metering [correct]; through-the-lens metering [correct]
DEF: A metering system that allows the viewing of a scene to be photographed through the same lens through which the light entering the camera will pass.
OBS: The measure is accomplished by the use of photocells.
French (Photographie)
mesure d'exposition à travers l'objectif [correct, feminine noun]; mesure à travers l'objectif [correct, feminine noun]; mesure TTL [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de mesure du temps de pose effectuée à l'aide d'un posemètre intégré à un appareil photographique et situé directement derrière l'objectif.