English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
sleeve metering [correct]
DEF: System of metering incorporating a movable sleeve by which port opening and/or closing is controlled.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
dosage par bague [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de dosage au moyen d'une bague mobile qui contrôle l'ouverture et/ou la fermeture d'un orifice.