English (Equipment (Chemistry); Biomass Energy; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
dye injector [correct]
DEF: A component used in conjunction with a metering system to inject relatively small amounts(i. e. less than 1%) of dye into a primary product.
OBS: Such dyes are added to identify a product, typically for excise purposes.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Énergie de la biomasse; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
injecteur de colorant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composant utilisé avec un système de mesurage afin d’injecter des quantités relativement petites de colorant (c.-à-d. moins de 1 %) à un produit principal.
OBS: Ces colorants sont ajoutés pour identifier un produit, généralement pour la facturation des droits d’accise.