English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
metering fix [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fix along an established arrival route from over which aircraft will be metered prior to entering terminal airspace.
OBS: metering fix : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
repère de minutage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Repère sur une route d'arrivée établie, à partir duquel les aéronefs seront minutés avant d'entrer dans l'espace aérien terminal.
OBS: repère de minutage : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.