English (Photography)
spot method [correct]; spot metering method [correct]
DEF: A reading of a small section of the screen in a camera by a cell probe, a deflector in the mirror or any one of a number of devices.
OBS: The metering device must be aimed at the medium-gray tone in the subject for a direct reading; separate highlight and shadow readings can also be taken and the mid-point used for exposure.
French (Photographie)
méthode sélective [correct, feminine noun]; mesure par zone étroite [feminine noun]; méthode spot [feminine noun]
DEF: [Méthode de lecture par posemètre qui] n'utilise qu'une seule cellule placée derrière le miroir d'où elle ne [lit] qu'une très faible portion de l'image.
OBS: Cette plage de lecture, dirigée sur une zone de valeur lumineuse intermédiaire du sujet donne une mesure directe. On peut aussi mesurer successivement les hautes lumières, puis les ombres pour prendre une valeur d'exposition moyenne.