English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
variable stroke metering [correct]
DEF: System of metering by controlling the plunger stroke.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
dosage par course variable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de dosage par variation de la course de piston.