English (Plastics Manufacturing)
metering zone [correct, standardized]; metering section [correct]
DEF: The final zone of a screw, in which the melt is advanced at a uniform rate to the breaker plate or die.
OBS: metering zone : term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie)
zone de dosage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; zone de pompage [correct, feminine noun]; zone de mise en pression [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'extrusion [feminine noun]
DEF: Dernière zone d'une vis où la matière en fusion avance de façon uniforme vers la grille ou la filière.
OBS: zone de dosage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
zona de clasificación [correct, feminine noun]; zona de dosificación [correct, feminine noun]; zona de homogenización [feminine noun]
DEF: Zona final del husillo, en la cual la materia fundida avanza a una velocidad uniforme hasta la placa o boquilla.