English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Electrical Power Supply)
out meter [correct]
DEF: ... metering equipment used to measure energy that flows from [a] facility onto [a given] system.
CONT: The Out Meter(s) measure the kilowatt-hours delivered by the Customer’s Facility to the Company’s system at times when the Customer’s Facility is generating more kilowatt-hours than the Customer is using.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Alimentation (Distribution électrique))
compteur [masculine noun]
CONT: Toute entrée électrique alimentant un nouveau bâtiment devra être munie de compteur pouvant mesurer les kilowatts, les kilowatts/heure.