English (Animal Feed Processing Equipment; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
magnetic trap [correct]
CONT: Magnetic Traps. A set of magnets is located adjacent to the metering augers to attract and prevent iron and steel objects from entering the processing unit without interrupting the normal feed flow or from contaminating ground feeds. [Source : Farmatic, Hammer Mills, p. 2. ]
French (Alimentation des animaux (Matériel); Outillage industriel)
collecteur magnétique [correct, masculine noun]; collecteur aimanté [masculine noun]
CONT: Collecteurs aimantés. Pour empêcher les objets en fer et en acier de pénétrer dans l'appareil de traitement sans interrompre l'écoulement normal de l'ingrédient, ainsi que pour prévenir toute contamination des aliments moulus, il y a un ensemble d'aimants pour capter ces objets ferreux à côtés des tarières de mesurage. [Source : Farmatic, Moulins à marteaux, p. 2.]