English (Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
dry-mix cycle [correct]
CONT: In the batch type plant, the operator weighs out the correct quantity of aggregate from each hot bin in succession. The total batch of aggregate is then dry-mixed in the pugmill for approximately 20 seconds, and during this time the operator proceeds to accumulate another batch in the weigh hopper. When the dry-mix cycle is complete, hot asphalt is added to the mixer by either metering or weighing the correct amount.
French (Fabrication du béton)
cycle de mélange à sec [masculine noun]