English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
metering needle [correct]
CONT: In the Toyota [V-type carburator], a suction chamber is placed horizontally, and a piston and metering needle unit rides on ball bearings.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
aiguille de gicleur [correct, feminine noun]