English (Metering Instruments)
selective means of adjustment
CONT: ... a metering assembly incorporates a selective means of adjustment that permits a meter to accurately measure different liquids, or permits the register to be used with different meters ....
OBS: selective means of adjustment : Weights and Measures Ministerial Specifications. SVM-1, Electronic Registers and Ancillary Equipment Incorporated in Metering Assemblies Specifications, 1990, p. 4.
French (Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
dispositif de réglage sélectif [masculine noun]
OBS: dispositif de réglage sélectif : Poids et Mesures, Normes ministérielles, SVM-1, Normes sur les enregistreurs électroniques et les dispositifs auxiliaires des ensembles de mesurage de liquides, 1990, page 5.