English (Recording and Control Instrumentation)
automatic self-testing system [correct]
CONT: A register, other than a non-resettable register, that incorporates an electronic display shall ... incorporate an automatic self-testing system that checks the operation of all display segments prior to starting a delivery and, where a fault is detected, prevents the delivery.
OBS: Weights and Measures Ministerial Specifications. SVM-1, Electronic Registers and Ancillary Equipment Incorporated in Metering Assemblies Specifications, 1990, p. 3. 4.
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement)
système de contrôle automatique [masculine noun]
OBS: Poids et Mesures, Normes ministérielles. SVM-1, Normes sur les enregistreurs électroniques et les dispositifs auxiliaires des ensembles de mesurage de liquides, 1990, p. 4.