English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
applicable limits of error [correct]; applicable limit of error [see observation]
CONT: An ATC designed for a meter that measures liquids at temperatures different from the ambient temperature shall correct the measurement results within the applicable limits of error set out in section 270 of the Regulations....
OBS: applicable limits of error. Source : Weights and Measures Ministerial Specifications. SVM-2, Metering Assemblies Incorporating Electronic ATCs Specifications, 1990, p. 4; SVM-1, Electronic Registers and Ancillary Equipment Incorporated in Metering Assemblies Specifications, 1990, p. 7.
OBS: usually used in plural.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
limites de la marge de tolérance applicable [feminine noun, plural]; marge de tolérance applicable [feminine noun]
CONT: L'enregistreur et tous les dispositifs auxiliaires doivent respecter les marges de tolérance applicables lorsqu'ils sont mis à l'essai (...)
OBS: Limites de la marge de tolérance applicable. Source : Poids et Mesures, Normes ministérielles; SVM-2 : Normes sur les ensembles de mesurage avec CAT électronique, 1990, p. 5.
OBS: marge de tolérance applicable. Source : Poids et mesures, Normes ministérielles; SVM-1 : Normes sur les enregistreurs électroniques et les dispositifs auxiliaires des ensembles de mesurage de liquides, 1990, p. 8.