English (Metering Instruments)
metering installation
DEF: A metering assembly and all equipment necessary for the operation of the metering assembly, and includes the piping, pump, valves and reservoir.
OBS: metering installation : Weights and Measures Ministerial Specifications. SVM-1, Electronic Registers and Ancillary Equipment Incorporated in Metering Assemblies Specifications, 1990, p. 1.
French (Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
installation de mesurage [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de mesurage et de tout équipement nécessaire au fonctionnement de celui-ci, notamment la tuyauterie, la pompe, les soupapes et le réservoir.
OBS: installation de mesurage : Poids et Mesures, Normes ministérielles, SVM-1, Normes sur les enregistreurs électroniques et les dispositifs auxiliaires des ensembles de mesurage de liquides, 1990, page 1.