English (Metering Instruments)
selection mechanism
CONT: A metering assembly that can be used with more than one liquid or incorporates more than one meter shall be designed to prevent the selection mechanism from operating after the registration of a value equal to 10 times the applicable minimum increment of registration ....
OBS: selection mechanism : Weights and Measures Ministerial Specifications. SVM-1, Electronic Registers and Ancillary Equipment Incorporated in Metering Assemblies Specifications, 1990, p. 4.
French (Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
mécanisme de sélection [masculine noun]
OBS: mécanisme de sélection : Poids et Mesures, Normes ministérielles, SVM-1, Normes sur les enregistreurs électroniques et les dispositifs auxiliaires des ensembles de mesurage de liquides, 1990, page 5.