English (Measuring Instruments)
measuring element
CONT: The air or vapour eliminator installed with a meter shall minimize the passage of air or vapour through the measuring element of the meter when the supply of liquid is exhausted or appropriate means shall be provided to automatically stop the flow of liquid or to indicate to the person using the meter that air or vapour is passing through the meter. [Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 279].
CONT: acceptance limits of error means the limits of error that apply to a device when the performance of the device is tested ... at the time the measuring elements of the device are overhauled or repaired following the failure of the device on inspection to measure within the applicable limits of error .... [Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 2].
OBS: measuring element : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 2, 279;(meter) : Weights and Measures Ministerial Specifications. SVM-1, Electronic Registers and Ancillary Equipment Incorporated in Metering Assemblies Specifications, 1990, p. 9;(meter) : Weights and measures Ministerial Specifications. SVM-2, Metering Assemblies Incorporating Electronic ATCs Specifications, 1990, p. 2
French (Appareils de mesure)
élément mesureur [masculine noun]; élément de mesure [masculine noun]; chambre de mesure [feminine noun]
OBS: élément mesureur : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 279.
OBS: élément de mesure : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 2.
OBS: chambre de mesure (compteur) : Poids et Mesures, Normes ministérielles, SVM-1, Normes sur les enregistreurs électroniques et les dispositifs auxiliaires des ensembles de mesurage de liquides, 1990, page 10; Poids et Mesures, Normes ministérielles. SVM-2, Normes sur les ensembles de mesurage avec CAT électronique, 1990, page 2.