English (Recording and Control Instrumentation)
back-up power supply [correct]
CONT: A non-resettable register that operated from the main power supply and that is exposed to ambient temperatures within the operating range of the register shall, in the event of a power outage, continue to function for a period of at least (a) 24 hours, where a back-up power supply that automatically recharges on restoration of power is used; and (b) seven days, where any other type of back-up power supply is used.
OBS: Weights and Measures Ministerial Specifications. SVM-1, Electronic Registers and Ancillary Equipment Incorporated in Metering Assemblies Specifications, 1990, p. 6.
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement)
source d'alimentation de secours [feminine noun]
OBS: Poids et Mesures, Normes ministérielles. SVM-1, Normes sur les enregistreurs électroniques et les dispositifs auxiliaires des ensembles de mesurage de liquides, 1990, p. 7.