English (Plastics Manufacturing)
prepolymer moulding [correct, standardized]; prepolymer molding [correct]
DEF: In the urethane foam field, term used for a system whereby a portion of the polyol is pre-reacted with the isocyanate to form a liquid prepolymer in a viscosity range suitable for pumping or metering. This component is supplied to end-users with a second premixed blend of additional polyol, catalyst, blowing agent, etc. When the two components are mixed together, foaming occurs.
OBS: prepolymer moulding: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
moulage à partir de prépolymère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: moulage à partir de prépolymère : terme normalisé par l'ISO.