English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
lap [correct]
DEF: In a sliding spool valve, the relative axial position relationship between the fixed and movable flow metering edges with the spool at null.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
recouvrement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un distributeur à tiroir, il définit la position axiale relative des arêtes de réglage fixes et mobiles, le tiroir étant en position zéro.