English (Telephone Wires and Cables; Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
10Base5 [correct]; 10Base5 cable [correct]; thick Ethernet [correct]
DEF: A cabling system using relatively stiff, large-diameter cable to connect [Ethernet] transceivers.
CONT: The term 10Base5 means that cabling is provided for a range of 10 Mbps [megabits per second], and a maximum segment length of 500 meters can be supported. This technology allows a maximum interconnection of 5 segments using repeaters.
French (Câbles et fils téléphoniques; Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
10Base5 [correct, masculine noun]; Ethernet câble épais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système relativement rigide, basé sur un câble de grand diamètre, utilisé pour connecter les boîtiers Ethernet entre eux.
Spanish (Cables e hilos telefónicos; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
10Base5 [correct, masculine noun]; cable 10Base5 [correct, masculine noun]; Ethernet grueso [correct, masculine noun]