English (Nervous System)
A fiber [correct]
DEF: Myelinated nerve fiber with a diameter of 1 µ to 22 µ and a conduction velocity of 5 to 120 meters per second.
OBS: A fibers can be subdivided into motor and sensory fibers.
French (Système nerveux)
fibre A [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibre nerveuse myélinisée de 2 à 20 µ de diamètre, dans laquelle la vitesse de l'influx peut varier entre 5 et 120 mètres par seconde.
OBS: On distingue les fibres A motrices et les fibres A sensorielles.