English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
tethered sonde [correct]
CONT: A radiosonde carried by a balloon rising at a few meters per second does not measure such inversions accurately because the response time of the thermistor is several seconds. To quantify this error, we flew a radiosonde on a tethered kite on several occasions in winter at South Pole Station immediately prior to the routine launch of the same sonde on a weather balloon. In all cases, the equilibrated temperatures measured by the tethered sonde at a given pressure level were higher than those from the balloon-borne sonde throughout most of the inversion layer. Assuming that the tethered sonde data represent the true atmospheric temperature profile, a procedure can be developed to correct the temperature data from routine radiosonde soundings for the finite response time of the thermistor.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
sonde captive
OBS: Sur le modèle de «ballon captif».
OBS: ballon captif : aérostat retenu par un câble.