English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
convergence zone [correct]
DEF: A sound transmission channel produced in sea water by a combination of pressure and temperature changes in the depth range between 2500 and 15, 000 feet(750 and 4500 meters) ;utilized by sonar systems.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
zone de convergence [correct, feminine noun]