English (Glaciology)
second year ice [correct]; two year ice [correct]
DEF: Sea ice that has survived only one summer's melt; it is thicker(2 meters or more) and less dense than first-year ice and therefore stands higher out of the water.
French (Glaciologie)
glace de deuxième année [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette glace de deuxième année est plus épaisse et moins dense que la glace de première année.