English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
original monument [correct]
CONT: A hierarchy of types of evidence emerges when an exhaustive review of the applicable law is made. First, regard is had to natural boundaries, being the boundaries of lakes, rivers, streams, cliffs or other identifiable topographic features. Second, regard is had to original monuments which were planted in the original survey. Next in importance and weight is evidence of the position of original monuments. The lowest items on the hierarchy are distances and measurements referred to in metes and bounds descriptions.("Law Society of Upper Canada, Real Estate and Landlord and Tenant", 1986-1987, p. 97).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
borne primitive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: borne primitive : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).