English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
metes and bounds [correct, plural]
DEF: The limits or boundaries of property as marked by natural features or man-made structures (Yogis, 2nd, p. 142).
OBS: metes and bounds; term usually used in the plural.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
limites [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: limites : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.
OBS: limites : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).