English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
particular description [correct]; specific description [correct]
CONT: Where there are both a particular description, as by metes and bounds, or by courses and distances, and a general descriptive designation, the latter, as a rule, yields to the former.(11 "Corpus Juris Secundum", pp. 563-564)
OBS: However, the rule is merely one of construction, applied in order to arrive at the intention of the grantor, and in all cases the intention of the parties as gathered from a consideration of the whole instrument is of controlling authority; and such construction will be given it as will, if possible, satisfy each of the several descriptions. Accordingly, the general rule first stated has no application where the general description can be harmonized with the particular ... (11 "Corpus Juris Secundum", pp. 563-564)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
description particulière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: description particulière : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).