English (Medication)
biguanide [correct]
DEF: One of the group of drugs including metformin, which is used to treat noninsulin-dependent(type II) diabetes mellitus.
OBS: Biguanides are oral hypoglycaemic drugs: they act by reducing the release of glucose from the liver and increasing glucose uptake by muscles.
French (Médicaments)
biguanide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps dérivé du noyau de la guanide [employé] dans le traitement oral du diabète.
CONT: Les biguanides exercent leur action hypoglycémique en l'absence ou en présence d'insuline.