English (Orthopedic Surgery; Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
percutaneous vertebroplasty [correct]; PVP [correct]; vertebroplasty [correct]
CONT: Treating patients with vertebral fractures... First, the patient is given a local anesthetic. Then using a technique called percutaneous vertebroplasty, a needle is inserted into the spine at the area of the fracture. Doctors use imaging techniques, such as CT scanning and fluoroscopy, to guide placement of the needle during the procedure. Under continued radiographic guidance, the methyl methacrylate is slowly injected into the vertebral space. Then, the needle is withdrawn. Shortly after injection, the epoxy hardens within the spine.
OBS: Occasionally, PPMA [poly(methyl methacrylate) ] has been placed manually [as opposed to percutaneously] into vertebral lesions during open surgical operations.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique; Vertèbres et moelle)
vertébroplastie acrylique percutanée [correct, feminine noun]; vertébropastie percutanée [correct, feminine noun]; vertébroplastie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] injection radioguidée de ciment acrylique [poly(méthacrylate de méthyle) – PMMA] dans un corps vertébral fragilisé par un processus pathologique, afin de le consolider et d'obtenir un effet antalgique.
OBS: Certaines fractures vertébrales douloureuses et invalidantes en rapport avec un myélome ou un plasmocytome sont des indications électives si le traitement médical est insuffisant. [...] L'analgésie rapide est probablement la conséquence de la stabilisation des fractures trabéculaires et d'un effet direct du ciment sur les terminaisons nerveuses.