English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-(dimethylamino)ethyl methacrylate [correct]; 2-(dimethylamino)ethyl 2-methylprop-2-enoate [correct]; N,N-dimethylaminoethyl methacrylate [avoid, see observation]
OBS: 2-(dimethylamino) ethyl methacrylate : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: N, N-dimethylaminoethyl methacrylate : The capital letters "N" must be italicized; incorrect form.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
méthacrylate de 2-(diméthylamino)éthyle [correct, masculine noun]; 2-méthylprop-2-énoate de 2-(diméthylamino)éthyle [correct, masculine noun]; méthacrylate de N,N-diméthylaminoéthyle [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: méthacrylate de 2-(diméthylamino)éthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: méthacrylate de N,N-diméthylaminoéthyle : Les lettres majuscules «N» s'écrivent en italique; forme incorrecte.