English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-ethylhexyl 2-methylprop-2-enoate [correct, see observation]; 2-ethylhexyl methacrylate [correct, see observation]
OBS: 2-ethylhexyl 2-methylprop-2-enoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: 2-ethylhexyl methacrylate : form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-méthylprop-2-énoate de 2-éthylhexyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méthacrylate de 2-éthylhexyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: 2-méthylprop-2-énoate de 2-éthylhexyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: méthacrylate de 2-éthylhexyle : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée.