English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
dimethylisobutylcarbinyl phthalate [correct, see observation]; bis(2,4-dimethylpentan-2-yl) phthalate [correct, see observation]
OBS: A chemical product used as a plasticizer for the following compounds : cellulose derivatives, polymethyl methacrylate, polystyrene, polyvinyl acetate, polyvinyl butyral, vinyl chloride and vinyl chloride acetate.
OBS: dimethylisobutylcarbinyl phthalate: standardized commercial name.
OBS: bis(2,4-dimethylpentan-2-yl) phthalate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
phtalate de diméthylisobutylcarbinol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; phtalate de bis(2,4-diméthylpentan-2-yle) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: phtalate de diméthylisobutylcarbinol : nom commercial normalisé.
OBS: phtalate de bis(2,4-diméthylpentan-2-yle) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
ftalato de dimetilisobutilcarbinol [masculine noun]