English (Additives and Fillers (Rubber); Plastic Materials)
coagent [correct, standardized]
CONT: Saret acrylic coagents are multifunctional salts of acrylic and methacrylic acids that are used to enhance the physical properties of peroxide-cured elastomers. However, due to their varying functions, speed of cure and physical state, different vulcanizate properties are obtained with each coagent.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Ingrédients (Caoutchouc); Matières plastiques)
coagent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ingrédient de mélange utilisé à faible concentration pour accroître le pouvoir de réticulation de certains systèmes de vulcanisation sans soufre ou pour modifier les propriétés conférées par de tels systèmes.
OBS: Ce terme est habituellement associé à des additifs utilisés pour modifier la vulcanisation par les peroxydes organiques.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.