English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Mental Disorders)
addiction psychiatry [correct]; addictions psychiatry [correct]
DEF: A subspecialty concerned with the diagnosis and treatment of addiction and other problems related to substance use.
CONT: The addictions psychiatry track includes specialized training in motivational interviewing, dual disorders treatment, addictions medications such as naltrexone and methadone, and behavioral interventions.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Troubles mentaux)
psychiatrie de la dépendance [correct, feminine noun]; psychiatrie des addictions [anglicism, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Outre la psychiatrie générale pour adultes et la psychiatrie pour enfants et adolescents, les centres psychiatriques universitaires disposent aujourd'hui des moyens d'effectuer la psychiatrie de la dépendance, la gérontopsychiatrie et la psychiatrie légale et pénitentiaire.
OBS: Bien qu'on le trouve dans quelques dictionnaires, l'anglicisme addiction est toujours contesté.
OBS: psychiatrie de la dépendance; psychiatrie des addictions : termes retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.