English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
outpatient withdrawal management [correct, noun]; ambulatory withdrawal management [correct, noun]; outpatient detoxification [correct, noun]; ambulatory detoxification [correct, noun]; outpatient detox [correct, noun, familiar]; ambulatory detox [correct, noun, familiar]
CONT: Outpatient withdrawal management usually is offered in community mental health centers, methadone maintenance programs, addiction treatment programs, and private clinics. Essential components to a successful outpatient withdrawal management include a positive and helpful social support network and regular accessibility to the treatment provider.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
prise en charge ambulatoire du sevrage [correct, feminine noun]; désintoxication ambulatoire [correct, feminine noun]