English (Natural Gas and Derivatives)
steam methane reforming [correct, standardized]; SMR [correct, standardized]
CONT: There are three main commercially available methods to convert natural gas into hydrogen and carbon by-products : steam methane reforming(SMR) which uses high temperature water as an oxidant and a source of hydrogen, autothermal reforming which use both water and air oxidants, and pyrolysis which relies on methane splitting into hydrogen and solid carbon using high heat.
OBS: steam methane reforming : designation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés)
reformage du méthane à la vapeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: [...] l'hydrogène nécessaire pour produire de l'ammoniac peut également être obtenu par d'autres moyens ne faisant pas appel au reformage du méthane à la vapeur [...]
OBS: reformage du méthane à la vapeur : désignation normalisée par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Gas natural y derivados)
reformado de metano al vapor [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El hidrógeno azul se basa en el proceso convencional de reformado de metano con vapor, pero el dióxido de carbono producido como subproducto es capturado y secuestrado bajo tierra.