English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Analytical Chemistry)
main component [correct, standardized]; major component [correct, standardized]
DEF: A component whose content influences [the] physical properties [of the whole].
OBS: Main components of natural gases generally include : nitrogen, carbon dioxide and saturated hydrocarbons(from methane through pentane).
OBS: main component; major component: terms standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie analytique)
constituant principal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; constituant majeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Constituant dont la concentration influe sur les propriétés physiques [du tout].
OBS: Les constituants principaux des gaz naturels sont, en règle générale : l'azote, le dioxyde de carbone et les hydrocarbures saturés (du méthane jusqu'au pentane).
OBS: constituant principal; constituant majeur : termes normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.