English (Biochemistry; Biomass Energy; Gas Industry)
biomethane [correct, standardized]; biological methane [correct]
DEF: A methane rich gas derived from biogas or from gasification of biomass by upgrading with the properties similar to natural gas.
OBS: Not to be confused with "biogas," which is composed primarily of "biomethane," CO2 and small quantities of other gases.
OBS: biomethane: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Biochimie; Énergie de la biomasse; Industrie du gaz)
biométhane [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; méthane biologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gaz riche en méthane provenant du biogaz ou de la gazéification de la biomasse par traitement pour obtenir des propriétés similaires au gaz naturel.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «biogaz» qui contient principalement du «biométhane», ainsi que du CO2 et d'autres gaz en petite quantité.
OBS: biométhane : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.