English (Natural Gas and Derivatives; Gas Industry)
rich gas [correct, standardized]
DEF: Natural gas having a relatively high energy content, higher than that of pure methane.
OBS: Rich gas typically contains high amounts of ethane or propane or higher [hydrocarbons].
OBS: rich gas: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés; Industrie du gaz)
gaz riche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Gaz naturel ayant une teneur en énergie relativement élevée, supérieure à celle du méthane pur.
OBS: Un gaz riche contient généralement de grandes quantités d’éthane ou de propane ou d’hydrocarbures supérieurs.
OBS: gaz riche : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.