English (Waste Management)
digester sludge [correct]
CONT: The anaerobic bacteria used are commonly a mixture of methanogenic bacteria that use methane as their main source of carbon; these bacteria are found in anaerobic sediment or digester sludge.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Gestion des déchets)
boues de digesteur [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les bactéries anaérobies sont communément un mélange de bactéries méthaniques qui utilisent le méthane comme source principale de carbone; elles se retrouvent dans les sédiments anaérobies et dans les boues des digesteurs.