English (Biochemistry; Waste Management)
theoretical amount of evolved methane [correct, standardized]; ThCH4 [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: The maximum theoretical amount of methane which will evolve after complete reduction of an organic compound, calculated from the molecular formula and expressed as milligrams of methane evolved per milligram of the compound.
OBS: theoretical amount of evolved methane; ThCH4 : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: ThCH4: ThCH4.
French (Biochimie; Gestion des déchets)
quantité théorique de méthane produit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ThCH4 [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantité théorique maximale de méthane produit après réduction complète d'un matériau organique, calculée à partir de la formule moléculaire, et exprimée en milligrammes de méthane produit par milligramme du matériau.
OBS: quantité théorique de méthane produit; ThCH4 : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: ThCH4 : ThCH4.