English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Environment; Biomass Energy)
methanization [correct]; anaerobic digestion [correct]; biomethanization [correct]
DEF: A biological process in which organic matter is broken down by bacteria with a total absence of air or of oxygen.
OBS: This digestion process produces … biogas consisting mainly of methane, from which energy can be recovered; [and] a balanced soil conditioner known as "digestate. "
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Environnement; Énergie de la biomasse)
méthanisation [correct, feminine noun]; biométhanisation [correct, feminine noun]; digestion anaérobie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé naturel basé sur la dégradation par des micro-organismes de la matière organique, en conditions contrôlées et en l’absence d’oxygène.
OBS: Cette dégradation aboutit à la production d’un produit humide riche en matière organique partiellement stabilisée appelé digestat [et] de biogaz, mélange gazeux saturé en eau à la sortie du digesteur et composé d’environ 50 % à 70 % de méthane (CH4), de 20 % à 50 % de gaz carbonique (CO2) et de quelques gaz traces (NH3, N2, H2S).
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Medio ambiente; Energía de la biomasa)
metanización [correct, feminine noun]