English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Climate Change)
radiative property [correct]; radiative characteristic [correct]
CONT: Although the concentration of atmospheric methane is more than two orders of magnitude lower than that of carbon dioxide, it cannot be ignored : the radiative properties of methane make it 20 times more effective molecule for molecule than carbon dioxide in absorbing radiant heat.
OBS: Useful in detecting certain gases.
OBS: radiative property; radiative characteristic: usually used in the plural form.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Changements climatiques)
propriété radiative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété qu'ont certaines substances d'agir sur le rayonnement électromagnétique.
CONT: Les gaz à effet de serre possèdent des molécules complexes qui ont un spectre de «vibration-rotation», une capacité d'absorber de l'énergie, assez riche. Grossièrement, on peut écrire que leurs propriétés radiatives dépendent à la fois de la nature de la molécule et de sa concentration.
OBS: propriété radiative : terme employé la plupart du temps au pluriel.
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Cambio climático)
propiedad radiativa [feminine noun]