English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
coated calcium carbide [correct]; wax-coated calcium carbide [correct]
CONT: In a micro-plot study in the field, Keerthisinghe et al. 20 found that nitrapyrin and acetylene nitrification inhibitors significantly reduced methane emission in flooded rice. The lowest methane emission rates were observed in the wax-coated calcium carbide treatment. Wax-coated calcium carbide acted as a slow release source of acetylene and produced a sustained effect in reducing methane emissions.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
carbure de calcium enrobé [masculine noun]
CONT: Le méthane provenant de la culture du riz be bas-fond peut être sensiblement réduit en modifiant les méthodes d'irrigation et d'utilisation des engrais.[...] Les autres solutions techniques possibles pour réduire les émissions de méthane consistent à ajouter du sulfate de soude ou du carbure de calcium enrobé aux engrais à base d'urée fréquemment utilisés aujourd'hui [...]