English (Biochemistry)
methane-forming stage [correct]
CONT: The acid forming stage involved the fermentative bacteria which hydrolyse polymers and ferment the products to organic acids, alcohols, CO2 and H2. The methane-forming stage involved the methanogenic bacteria as such which catabolized the products of the fil stage with production of the final products, CH4 and CO2.
French (Biochimie)
phase méthanique [correct]
CONT: Longtemps, on a découpé le déroulement de la fermentation anaérobie en deux phases: - la phase acide ou acidogénèse; - la phase méthanique ou méthanogénèse.