English (Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
mole percent [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the number of moles of one substance to the total number of moles in a mixture of substances multiplied by 100 to put the number on a percentage basis.
CONT: Assume the system has a total condenser and that we require the distillate to contain 95 mole percent methanol and the bottoms must have 3 mole percent methanol.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique atomique)
pour cent molaire [correct, masculine noun]; pourcent molaire [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: L'éthane peut [...] agir comme un anesthésiant à concentrations élevées. Aucun symptôme défini n'est apparent à des concentrations ne dépassant pas 5 pour cent molaire dans l'air.
Spanish (Química analítica; Física atómica)
por ciento molar [masculine noun]