English (Petroleum Cracking; Biomass Energy)
cracker [correct]; cracking plant
DEF: The equipment in which cracking is carried out.
OBS: Used namely in the gasification of biomasses for the production of methanol.
French (Craquage (Pétrole); Énergie de la biomasse)
craqueur [correct, masculine noun]; unité de craquage [feminine noun]; installation de craquage [feminine noun]
DEF: Unité de raffinage dans laquelle se produit la réaction de craquage des hydrocarbures.