English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
sodium methyl sulfate [correct]; sodium methyl sulphate
DEF: White, hygroscopic crystals. Soluble in water, alcohol, or methanol.
OBS: This sodium compound is used in the preparation of pectin.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
méthylsulfate de sodium [masculine noun]
DEF: Composé sodique servant à préparer la pectine.
OBS: Équivalent fourni par Génie chimique, Université Laval.