English (Sciences - General; Scientific Research)
methanol washing [correct]
CONT: Methanol washing removes a greater proportion of the more highly oxidised carbonyl and carboxyl groups resulting in a surface with a lower oxygen content than that remaining after water washing.
French (Sciences - Généralités; Recherche scientifique)
lavage au méthanol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après polymérisation, le solide est pulvérisé et l'acide mycophénolique éliminé par lavage au méthanol.