English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Taxation)
methylated spirit [correct]
DEF: Alcohol denatured with methanol.
OBS: According to the Oxford dictionary, methylated spirit contains about ten per cent of pyroxylic spirit and is the form in which alcohol is most commonly employed for industrial purposes.
OBS: See also the record for "denatured alcohol."
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Fiscalité)
alcool méthylé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'alcool méthylé [est] très largement utilisé comme solvant dans l'industrie [...]