English (Biochemistry)
nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate [correct]; NADP [correct]; coenzyme II [obsolete]; triphosphopyridine nucleotide [obsolete]
DEF: A grayish-white powder, soluble in water and methanol, that is a coenzyme in numerous dehydrogenasic reactions.
French (Biochimie)
nicotinamide-adénine-dinucléotide-phosphate [correct, masculine noun]; NADP [correct, masculine noun]; triphoshopyridine nucléotide [obsolete]; TPN [obsolete]
DEF: Co-enzyme de certaines déhydrogénases, intervenant dans les réactions très voisin du NAD dont il ne diffère que par un résidu phosphate supplémentaire.