English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
aeration window [correct]
CONT: After testing several techniques, a method was devised by which the birchbark panels were slowly exposed to methanol vapours while safely protecting the inked areas by means of a ventilated aeration window secured all around the inscriptions with magnets.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
fenêtre d'aération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Elle consiste à exposer les panneaux en écorce de bouleau à des vapeurs lentes de méthanol tout en protégeant de manière sûre les zones comportant de l'encre au moyen d'une fenêtre d'aération ventilée fixée tout autour des inscriptions à l'aide d'aimants.