English (Chemical Engineering)
transesterification [correct]; ester interchange [correct]
DEF: In the production of polyester from dimethyl terephthalate and ethylene glycol, the process of exchanging ethylene glycol for the methyl groups to obtain bis(hydroxyethyl) terephthalate. The methanol generated in the reaction is removed as it is formed to drive the reaction to completion.
French (Génie chimique)
transestérification [correct, feminine noun]; interestérification [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Ingenieria química)
transesterificación [feminine noun]