English (Fuel Cells (Electr.); Transportation Equipment (General))
fuel cell battery [correct]; fuel battery
DEF: A chemical battery, with perhaps sodium, chlorine, and mercury among ingredients, which will have self-generating tendencies.
OBS: Like a battery, the fuel cell produces electricity by a chemical reaction. Unlike a storage battery, however, the fuel cell continues to produce electricity as long as fuel is added. In this respect, a fuel cell operates like an engine.
DEF: fuel battery : Technology for producing electricity by electro-chemically reacting hydrogen in fuel(e. g. LNG and methanol) and oxygen in the air.
French (Piles à combustible (Électricité); Équipements de transport)
batterie de piles à combustible [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Pilas de combustible (Electricidad); Equipos de transporte)
batería de pilas combustibles [feminine noun]