English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
gibberellic acid [correct]; gibberellin A3 [correct]; gibberellin X [correct]
DEF: A crystalline acid occurring in plants that is similar to the gibberellins in its growth-promoting effects.
CONT: gibberellic acid... It is a tetracyclic dihydroxylactonic acid. Properties : Crystals; m. p. 233-235°C; slightly soluble in water; soluble in methanol, ethanol, acetone. Soluble in aqueous solutions of sodium bicarbonate and sodium acetate.
OBS: Chemical formula: C19H22O6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
acide gibbérellique [correct, masculine noun]; gibbérelline A3 [correct, feminine noun]; gibbérelline X [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: L'allongement de l'hypocotyle de laitue est inhibé par la lumière. Il existe une concentration optimale à laquelle l'acide gibbérellique lève cette inhibition.
OBS: Régulateur de croissance des plantes.
OBS: Formule chimique : C19H22O6
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes químicos (Agricultura))
ácido giberélico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hormona que promueve el crecimiento de las plantas. Ligeramente soluble en agua, soluble en metanol, etanol y en soluciones acuosas de bicarbonato sódico y acetato sódico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C19H22O6