English (Biotechnology; Biochemistry)
methylotroph [correct]
DEF: A microorganism that utilizes single carbon compounds such as methane, methanol formate, and carbon monoxide as their carbon source.
French (Biotechnologie; Biochimie)
méthylotrophe [correct, feminine noun]