English (Chemistry)
petrochemical building block [correct]
CONT: Base chemicals including the petrochemical building blocks, ethylene, propylene, butadiene, benzene, toluene, xylenes, and methanol, which are all important chemical building blocks sourced from the petrochemical industry.
French (Chimie)
dérivé fondamental de la pétrochimie [masculine noun]; élément constitutif pétrochimique [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Les produits de base sont les dérivés fondamentaux de la pétrochimie, comme l'ammoniac, le benzène, le butadiène, l'éthyle, le méthanol, le propène, le toluène et le xylène [...]