English (Plastics Manufacturing)
vinyl methyl ether [correct]; MVE [correct]; methyl vinyl ether [correct]; methoxyethylene [correct]
OBS: Properties : Colorless compressed gas, or colorless liquid... Derivation : Catalytic reaction of acetylene and methanol... Hazard : Highly flammable, severe fire and explosion risk... Use : Copolymers used in coatings and lacquers; modifier for alkyl, polystyrene, and ionomer resins; plasticizer for nitrocellulose and adhesives.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH2=CHOCH3
French (Plasturgie)
éther méthylvinylique [masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2=CHOCH3
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
vinilmetiléter [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química : CH2=CHOCH3