English (Chemistry)
chemical building block [correct]
CONT: Element: An element one of the basic chemical ’building blocks’ for example oxygen or hydrogen. Each element has characteristics which identify it as such.
CONT: Base chemicals including the petrochemical building blocks, ethylene, propylene, butadiene, benzene, toluene, xylenes, and methanol, which are all important chemical building blocks sourced from the petrochemical industry.
CONT: Amino acids are the chemical building blocks which proteins are made from.
French (Chimie)
élément constitutif chimique [masculine noun]
CONT: Outre les dangers chimiques associés aux monomères (éléments constitutifs chimiques de base tels que le propylène [...] et l'éthylène [...], lesquels peuvent avoir des effets toxiques mais sont mieux connus pour leur propriétés explosives), il y a d'autres aspects de l'industrie des plastiques dont vous devriez être conscient.