English (Pharmacology; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
Wright stain [correct]
DEF: A mixture of eosin and methylene blue in absolute methanol. It is a variant of the Romanowsky stain and is the most commonly used stain for blood films and bone marrow aspirates. It is also used for staining certain microorganisms, such as malarial parasites.
French (Pharmacologie; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
colorant de Wright [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Réactifs nécessaires à la coloration de Wright : Colorant de Wright (éosine - bleu de méthyline) Merck; Tampon à pH 7,2 (Titrisol Merck : no. 9879).