English (Medication)
carbonic anhydrase inhibitor [correct, noun]; CAI [correct, noun]
CONT: Carbonic anhydrase inhibitors are a medication used to manage and treat glaucoma, idiopathic intracranial hypertension, altitude sickness, congestive heart failure, and epilepsy, among other diseases. Carbonic anhydrase inhibitors are considered part of the diuretic class of medications.... Carbonic anhydrase inhibitors may be administered via topical, oral, or IV [intravenous] routes. Examples of carbonic inhibitor medications currently available are acetazolamide, methazolamide, dorzolamide, brinzolamide, diclofenamide, ethoxzolamide, and zonisamide.
French (Médicaments)
inhibiteur de l'anhydrase carbonique [correct, masculine noun]; IAC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les inhibiteurs de l'anhydrase carbonique sont une classe de composés pharmaceutiques qui inhibent l'activité des enzymes anhydrases carboniques. Ils sont utilisés comme agents anti-glaucome, diurétiques, antiépileptiques, dans le traitement du mal des montagnes, des ulcères gastro-duodénaux, des troubles neurologiques ou encore de l'ostéoporose.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
inhibidor de la anhidrasa carbónica [masculine noun]