English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus [correct]; MRSA [correct]
DEF: A strain of the bacterium staphylococcus aureus that has become resistant to methicillin.
OBS: Staph aureus became resistant to penicillin in the 1940's. Methicillin, an antibiotic related to penicillin was effective against Staph aureus and became the antibiotic of choice in treating infections. Now, 30-40% of all Staph aureus is also resistant to methicillin, thus the name Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
Staphylococcus aureus résistant à la méthicilline [correct, masculine noun]; SARM [correct, masculine noun]; staphylocoque doré résistant à la méthicilline [correct, masculine noun]; staphylocoque doré méthicillinorésistant [correct, masculine noun]; SDMR [correct, masculine noun]; SDMR
DEF: Souche de la bactérie staphylococcus qui résiste à l'antibiotique censé le combattre, la méthicilline.
CONT: La prévalence du staphylocoque doré résistant à la méthicilline a grimpé à 40 pour cent dans de nombreux hôpitaux.