English (Biochemistry)
trypsin [correct]
DEF: Protease that is secreted by the pancreas of vertebrates in the form of an inactive precursor trypsinogen.
CONT: Proteolytic enzymes and chemical reagents are available that will cleave proteins between specific amino acid residues. The enzyme trypsin, for instance, cuts on the carboxyl side of lysine or arginine residues, whereas the chemical cyanogen bromide cuts peptide bonds next to methionine residues. Since these enzymes and chemicals cleave at relatively few sites in a protein, they tend to produce rather large peptides.
French (Biochimie)
trypsine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme du suc pancréatique provenant de l'activation de son précurseur (le trypsinogène) sous l'action de l'entérokinase et qui hydrolyse certains polypeptides, jouant ainsi un rôle dans la digestion intestinale des protéines.
CONT: [Un exemple] de synthèse industrielle assurée par des enzymes [...] concerne la conversion en insuline humaine de l'insuline de porc, impossible à réaliser chimiquement, mais aisément catalysée par une enzyme. Dans ce procédé, développé par Novo, la trypsine catalyse la substitution du trentième acide aminé de la chaîne [bêta] de l'insuline de porc, l'alanine, en un autre acide aminé, la thréonine. Le produit obtenu ne peut être distingué de l'insuline humaine.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
tripsina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima proteolítica digestiva producida por el páncreas exocrino que cataliza en el intestino delgado la fragmentación de las proteínas de la dieta en peptonas, péptidos y aminoácidos.