English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
basal ration [correct]
CONT: Anderson and Warnick(3) conducted a series of studies to determine the most limiting amino acid in several commonly used feed ingredients. A basal ration formulated to contain 14% from the test ingredient and 4% protein from a mixture of amino acids was fed. One by one the amino acids were removed from the basal ration and chick performance noted. Methionine was found to be the first limiting amino acid insoybean meal. Threonine, valine and lysine were found to be marginal when soybean meal was the only source of protein in the ration.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
ration de base