English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
methanethiol [correct, see observation]; methane thiol [former designation, correct]; methylmercaptan [correct]; methyl mercaptan [former designation, correct]; thiomethanol [correct]; thiomethyl alcohol [correct]
OBS: Properties : Water-white liquid when below boiling point, or colorless gas; powerful unpleasant odor.... Uses : Synthesis, especially of methionine, jet fuel additives, fungicides; also as catalyst.
OBS: methanethiol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: RCRA waste number U153; UN 1064.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH4S or CH3SH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
méthanethiol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méthane thiol [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; méthylmercaptan [correct, masculine noun]; méthyl mercaptan [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; thiométhanol [correct, masculine noun]; alcool thiométhylique [correct, masculine noun]; mercaptan de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; mercaptan méthylique [correct, masculine noun]; mercaptométhane [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: méthanethiol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH4S ou CH3SH