English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
methylcellulose [correct, standardized]; methyl cellulose; cellulose methyl ether
DEF: Methyl ether of cellulose available as white powder or granules, soluble in water to form a colloidal suspension [that is used as a] thickener and stabilizer.
CONT: Methocel cellulose ether products are available in two basic types : methylcellulose and hydroxypropyl methylcellulose. Both types of Methocel have the polymeric backbone of cellulose, a natural carbohydrate that contains a basic repeating structure of anhydroglucose units.
OBS: methylcellulose: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
méthylcellulose [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; méthyl cellulose [feminine noun]
DEF: Éther méthylique de cellulose se présentant sous forme de poudre ou de granules blancs, solubles, formant dans l'eau une dispersion colloïdale. Épaississant et stabilisant.
OBS: méthylcellulose : produit commercialisé par Dow Chemical sous le nom de «Methocel» (voir aussi cette autre fiche).
OBS: méthylcellulose : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Aditivos y rellenos (Caucho))
metilcelulosa [correct, feminine noun]; celulosa metílica [feminine noun]
OBS: Polvo fibroso de color blanco grisáceo. Insoluble en alcohol, éter, cloroformo y en agua caliente. Soluble en ácido acético glacial. Combustible. No tóxico.