English (Artificial Intelligence)
pretext task [correct, noun]
CONT: The method involves training the model on an auxiliary task, such as reconstructing the PPG [photoplethysmography] signal, to capture essential patterns in the data. This auxiliary task, known as a pretext task, helps the model learn lower-dimensional, informative representations that filter out noise while retaining critical information. These learned representations are then fine-tuned for a specific application, such as human activity recognition, referred to as the downstream task.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
tâche prétexte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des modèles de langue à base de transformeurs sont pré-entraînés [par le biais de] tâches prétextes. Ces tâches ne représentent pas l'application finale du modèle, mais sont conçues pour faciliter l'apprentissage des représentations des données par le modèle.