English (Surgery; The Lungs)
ex vivo lung perfusion [correct, noun]; EVLP [correct, noun]
CONT: Ex vivo lung perfusion(EVLP) is a significant advancement in donor lung preservation. It addresses two key issues in lung transplantation : donor availability and donor quality. EVLP does not refer to a single device or a single preservation method; rather, EVLP is a concept that implies perfusion of a donor lung outside of the human body on a device that uses cellular or acellular solutions, ventilation, and usually normothermia.
French (Chirurgie; Poumons)
perfusion pulmonaire ex vivo [correct, feminine noun]; PPEV [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La perfusion pulmonaire ex vivo est une méthode de préservation, d'évaluation et d'optimisation d'une transplantation pulmonaire. Le poumon prélevé est relié à une machine et perfusé avec une solution.