English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security)
salting [correct, noun]
OBS: Salting is a cryptographic method that strengthens the protection of personal information.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI)
salage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le salage est un procédé cryptographique qui permet de renforcer la protection des renseignements personnels.