English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
targeted lipidomics [correct, noun]
CONT: Targeted lipidomics is a focused analytical approach that quantifies specific lipid species within a biological sample. This method is hypothesis-driven and involves the precise measurement of predefined lipids, which are selected based on prior knowledge or findings from untargeted studies. By concentrating on known lipids, targeted lipidomics achieves higher sensitivity and specificity compared to untargeted approaches.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
lipidomique ciblée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lipidomique ciblée est utilisée lorsqu'on souhaite étudier des lipides ou classes de lipides spécifiques [...]