English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
scanning laser ophthalmoscope [correct, noun]; SLO [correct, noun]; laser scanning ophthalmoscope [correct, noun]; LSO [correct, noun]; LSO; confocal scanning laser ophthalmoscope [noun]; cSLO [noun]; cSLO; confocal laser scanning ophthalmoscope [noun]; cLSO [noun]; cLSO
CONT: Genesis of the scanning laser ophthalmoscope. ... In the scanning device, the illumination is incident on a small spot of the fundus for a short time period, the illumination beam is displaced to the adjacent small spot, and this continues until the field of view of the fundus is covered. Simultaneously, with the spot of illumination, the scattered light is detected; the accumulation of all of the light from all of the illuminated spots forms the image of the fundus as seen on the display of the scanning laser ophthalmoscope.
CONT: Scanning laser ophthalmoscopes produce high-contrast images even through narrow pupils. Using various color lasers, this method can [allow visualization of] particular structures of the retina noninvasively, i. e., without injection of a contrast agent. These structures include nerve fibers, drusen, nevi, and autofluorescent material.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
ophtalmoscope laser à balayage [correct, masculine noun]; ophtalmoscope laser à balayage confocal [masculine noun]; ophtalmoscope confocal laser à balayage [masculine noun]
DEF: Système ophtalmoscopique permettant d'obtenir une image de la surface rétinienne grâce à l'illumination par un faisceau laser mobile.