English (CBRNE Operations; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
radiological warfare [correct, noun, officially approved]; RW [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A method of warfare through which massive damage would be caused to persons through the dissemination of radioactive substances, such as those that could be released by attacks on nuclear facilities, and not by the use of nuclear weapons.
OBS: radiological warfare; RW: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations CBRNE; Physique radiologique et applications)
guerre radiologique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Grad [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode de combat consistant à causer des dommages massifs aux personnes par la diffusion de substances radioactives comme celles qui se dégageraient à la suite d'attaques contre des installations nucléaires et non pas par des attaques à l'arme nucléaire.
OBS: guerre radiologique; Grad : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.