English (Artificial Intelligence)
downstream task [correct, noun]
CONT: The method involves training the model on an auxiliary task, such as reconstructing the PPG [photoplethysmography] signal, to capture essential patterns in the data. This auxiliary task, known as a pretext task, helps the model learn lower-dimensional, informative representations that filter out noise while retaining critical information. These learned representations are then fine-tuned for a specific application, such as human activity recognition, referred to as the downstream task.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
tâche en aval [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les représentations intermédiaires apprises grâce à la tâche prétexte [sont] utilisées pour une tâche en aval. Ainsi, les connaissances plus génériques que le modèle a pu apprendre grâce à la première tâche seront utilisées pour résoudre plus facilement les tâches en aval, nécessitant des connaissances plus spécifiques. La reconnaissance automatique de la parole est un exemple de tâche en aval.