English (Offences and crimes; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
relay attack [correct, noun]
CONT: A relay attack is a sophisticated method employed by thieves to steal vehicles equipped with keyless entry systems. These systems rely on a key fob that transmits a low-frequency radio signal to unlock the car.
French (Infractions et crimes; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
attaque par relais [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une attaque par relais est une méthode sophistiquée utilisée par les voleurs pour dérober des véhicules équipés de systèmes d'accès sans clé. Ces systèmes reposent sur un porte-clé qui transmet un signal radio basse fréquence pour déverrouiller le véhicule.