English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
fundus autofluorescence imaging [correct, noun]; fundus AF imaging [correct, noun]; FAF imaging [correct, noun]; fundus autofluorescence [noun]; FAF [noun]; FAF
CONT: ... fundus autofluorescence(FAF) imaging, which detects autofluorescent material, i. e., lipofuscin, in the retinal pigment epithelium(RPE). Fluorophores detectable with this imaging method may also occur anterior or posterior to the RPE cell monolayer. Excessive lipofuscin accumulation in the RPE is a common downstream pathogenic pathway in various monogenetic and complex retinal diseases including age-related macular degeneration. The accumulated lipofuscin produces a signal that is captured in the FAF image allowing in vivo mapping of metabolic changes in the RPE.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
imagerie en autofluorescence du fond d'œil [correct, feminine noun]; imagerie par autofluorescence du fond d'œil [feminine noun]; autofluorescence du fond d'œil [feminine noun]
OBS: Technique permettant d'obtenir des images qui révèlent une accumulation de lipofuscine sur l'épithélium pigmentaire rétinien.