English (Target Acquisition)
non-line of sight [correct, officially approved]; NLOS [correct, officially approved]; non-line-of-sight [correct]; NLOS [correct]; NLOS
DEF: Referring to a method of engagement in which the shooter cannot observe the target but receives targeting data via a remote sensor.
OBS: non-line of sight; NLOS: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
observation indirecte [correct, officially approved]; NLOS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; guidage décalé [masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit d'une méthode d'engagement où un tireur ne voit pas la cible, mais reçoit les données de ciblage d'un capteur de télédétection.
OBS: observation indirecte; NLOS : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.