English (Field Artillery)
quick smoke procedure [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A method used to produce a screen from one or more guns firing with parallel lines of fire.
OBS: The quick smoke procedure is useful when a screen is required to obscure a relatively small area, the observer is in the area to be screened, and the wind is from a flank.
OBS: quick smoke procedure: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
procédure de tir fumigène rapide [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode employée pour produire un écran à l'aide d'une ou plusieurs pièces dont le tir est parallèle.
OBS: La procédure de tir fumigène rapide est utile quand un écran est requis pour masquer une zone relativement retreinte, quand l'observateur est à l'intérieur de celle-ci et quand le vent souffle de flanc.
OBS: procédure de tir fumigène rapide : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.