English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization [correct, noun]; MALDI [correct, noun]; matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization [correct, noun]; MALDI [correct, noun]; MALDI; matrix-assisted laser desorption ionisation [correct, noun]; MALDI [correct, noun]; MALDI; matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionisation [correct, noun]; MALDI [correct, noun]; MALDI
CONT: MALDI is a solid-state desorption method that produces ions by subjecting the analyte, which is dispersed in a solid matrix and deposited on a surface, to laser irradiation.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
ionisation par désorption laser assistée par matrice [correct, feminine noun]; MALDI [feminine noun]
CONT: L'ionisation par désorption laser assistée par matrice (MALDI) utilise un laser pour absorber l'énergie d'une matrice et générer ainsi des ions par fragmentation des grosses molécules.
OBS: MALDI: L'abréviation «MALDI» provient du terme anglais «matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization».