English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
scalpel blade remover [correct, noun]
CONT: Scalpel blade removers facilitate the safe removal of scalpel blades from reusable scalpel handles after use or during blade exchanges(e. g., during a sterile procedure). Major components of a typical scalpel blade remover include : 1. A blade removal method that does not require the operator to come into contact with the blade.... 2. In many models, some form of blade containment.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
extracteur de lames de bistouri [correct, masculine noun]; extracteur de lame de scalpel [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil servant à retirer la lame d'un manche de bistouri réutilisable de manière sécuritaire.
OBS: extracteur de lame de scalpel : Selon certains auteurs, la désignation «scalpel» est un anglicisme lorsqu'elle est utilisée pour désigner un instrument chirurgical et devrait être réservée à l'instrument utilisé pour effectuer des dissections en laboratoire.