English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Remote Sensing; Spacecraft)
satellite surveillance [correct, noun]
CONT: Satellite surveillance refers to the use of satellite technology to monitor, observe, and collect data from the Earth's surface, atmosphere, or space. This advanced method of observation relies on satellites equipped with sensors, cameras, and other instruments to capture images, signals, or environmental data, which are then transmitted back to ground stations for analysis.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Télédétection; Engins spatiaux)
surveillance par satellite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La surveillance par satellite est une technique discrète qui ne demande aucune présence au sol, ce qui élimine le risque de déranger les animaux, ainsi que le risque pour l'homme au cours de la collecte de données […]