English (Genetics)
deoxyribonucleic acid barcoding [correct, noun]; DNA barcoding [correct, noun]; barcoding [correct, noun]
CONT: Deoxyribonucleic acid barcoding was developed as a fast, cost-effective, and standardized method for species identification. The cytochrome oxidase subunit I is utilized commonly as the marker of choice for barcoding, but different DNA barcodes or a set of DNA barcodes may be preferred for different groups. Reliable identification based on DNA barcoding depends on comprehensive reference libraries against which unknown specimens are identified based on similarity. Although not intended for this purpose, DNA barcoding has also been used for species discovery.
French (Génétique)
codage à barres de l'acide désoxyribonucléique [correct, masculine noun]; codage à barres de l'ADN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Codage à barres de l'acide désoxyribonucléique (ADN) pour identifier les espèces de poissons et les comparer à l'espèce associée au nom déclaré, selon la liste des poissons de l'ACIA [Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments].