English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
acquisition [correct]
DEF: The act of becoming the owner of certain property; the act by which one acquires or procures the property in anything. (Black, 5th ed., 1979, p. 23)
CONT: Purchase, given its widest technical sense, is the method by which an estate is acquired other than by descent. It is not simply limited to acquisition for valuable consideration.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 1258)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
acquisition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: acquisition : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).