English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
acquisition of stock [correct]; acquisition of shares [correct]
CONT: Method of Acquisition. There are three acquisition choices-purchase stock; purchase assets; some combination of stock and assets or statutory merger, or consolidation.... Acquisition of Stock.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
ramassage [correct, masculine noun]; ramassage d'actions [correct, masculine noun]; acquisition d'actions [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acquisition progressive, et si possible discrète, aux fins de participation, des titres d'une société cotée en bourse.