English (Inventory and Material Management)
acquisition method [correct]
DEF: The method by which goods and services are acquired. Acquisition methods may include Standing Offers, purchase orders, and SSC Purchase Requisitions.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
méthode d'acquisition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode par laquelle on acquiert des biens et des services. Les méthodes d'acquisition peuvent comprendre les offres à commandes, les commandes et les demandes d'achat d'ASC.