English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
self-relative addressing [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A method of addressing in which the address part of an instruction contains a self-relative address.
OBS: self-relative addressing: term and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
adressage auto-relatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; adressage différentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type d'adressage dans lequel la partie adresse d'une instruction contient une adresse auto-relative.
OBS: adressage auto-relatif : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).