English (Computer Memories; Artificial Intelligence)
first fit [correct]
DEF: A method of selecting a continuous area of memory that is to be allocated for a segment. The free-space list is scanned in order of starting address, and the allocation made from the first free area whose size exceeds that of the request.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
premier ajustement [masculine noun]; ajustement initial [masculine noun]
OBS: Composé par analogie à "ajustement optimal" (Best fit) en statistique.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Inteligencia artificial)
primer ajuste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método para seleccionar un área adyacente de la memoria que debe asignarse a un segmento. Se explora la lista de espacio libre desde su comienzo, y la asignación se hace desde la primera área libre cuyo tamaño exceda la petición.