English (Electronic Devices; Telecommunications Transmission; Telecommunications)
dual tone multifrequency signalling [correct]; Dual-Tone Multifrequency Dialing [correct]; dual tone multi-frequency signalling [correct]; DTMF signalling [correct]
DEF: A signalling method in which two frequencies, each selected from a group of four, are used to transmit numerical address information.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Transmission (Télécommunications); Télécommunications)
signalisation multifréquence à double tonalité [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'expression est employée chez Bell Canada.