English (Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics))
symbolic addressing [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A method of addressing in which the address part of an instruction contains a symbolic address. [Definition officially approved by CNGI. ]
OBS: symbolic addressing: term standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
adressage symbolique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Type d'adressage dans lequel la partie adresse d'une instruction contient une adresse symbolique. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: adressage symbolique : terme normalisé par l'ISO; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
direccionamiento simbólico [correct, masculine noun]; codificación simbólica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de direccionamiento, en el que el programador selecciona las direcciones simbólicas (symbolic addresses) donde ubicar los datos.