English (Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics))
relative addressing [correct, standardized]; base and displacement addressing
DEF: A method of addressing in which the address part of an instruction contains a relative address. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: relative addressing: term standardized by ISO.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
adressage relatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; basage [correct, masculine noun]; adressage par base et déplacement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type d'adressage dans lequel la partie adresse d'une instruction contient une adresse relative. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et l'AFNOR.]
OBS: adressage relatif : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
direccionamiento relativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica de programación en la que las instrucciones son escritas de manera que no se hagan referencias directas a las direcciones absolutas de la memoria; en lugar de ello, se suma una dirección base al componente de dirección de cada instrucción cuando se carga el programa, con el propósito de crear números que hagan referencia a posiciones absolutas.