English (Remote Sensing)
bundle adjustment [correct]; simultaneous adjustment
CONT: Several programs have been developed for the adjustment of aerotriangulation measurements. Programs which adjust the entire block of photographs simultaneously are more rigourous & provide greater accuracy than programs using approximate or sequential methods. Recent progress has been made in the development of an adjustment program which compensates for factors such as non-uniform film deformation, departures from flatness of camera platen, & changes in lens distortion. This method is known as the bundle adjustment method with self-calibration.
French (Télédétection)
ajustement par faisceaux [masculine noun]