English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
beneficiary advice method [correct, standardized]
DEF: A code that specifies the method (e.g., telephone, letter, wire, and so on) to be used to notify the beneficiary that their account has been credited or that funds are at their disposal.
OBS: beneficiary advice method : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
méthode pour aviser le bénéficiaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Code précisant la méthode (par ex., téléphone, lettre, télégramme, etc.) à utiliser pour aviser le bénéficiaire que son compte a été crédité ou que les fonds sont à sa disposition.
OBS: méthode pour aviser le bénéficiaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.