English (Mechanics; Physics of Solids)
solid mechanics
CONT: Although the agreement is presently restricted to computer communications, we welcome the possibility of broadening it... to include... micro processors, finite-element method and solid mechanics.
French (Mécanique; Physique des solides)
mécanique des solides [feminine noun]
OBS: Proposé par M. Jacques Godin, chef de la section aérothermique, professeur titulaire à Polytechnique.