English (Law of Contracts (common law); Oil Drilling)
drilling contract [correct]
DEF: An agreement usually drawn between a drilling company and an operating company to drill and complete a well, setting forth the obligation of each party, compensation, indemnification, method of drilling, depth to be drilled, etc.
CONT: A drilling contract covers the price of drilling the well (whether by foot or by day), the type of equipment to be used, the distribution of expenses between the operator and the contractor, and other pertinent provisions.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Forage des puits de pétrole)
contrat de forage [correct, masculine noun]