English (Atomic Physics)
self-shielding effect [correct]
CONT: A simple method for correcting the neutron self-shielding effect of matrix and improving the analytical response in prompt gamma-ray neutron activation analysis.
French (Physique atomique)
effet d'auto-écran [correct, masculine noun]