English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Immunology; Collaboration with the FAO)
pepsin degradation protocol [correct]
CONT: The resistance of protein to degradation in the presence of pepsin under appropriate conditions indicates that further analysis should be conducted to determine the likelihood of the newly expressed protein being allergenic. The establishment of a consistent and well-validated pepsin degradation protocol may enhance utility of this method. However, it should be taken into account that a lack of resistance to pepsin does not exclude that the newly expressed protein can be a relevant allergen.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Immunologie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
protocole de dégradation par la pepsine [correct, masculine noun]