English (Chemistry)
substoichiometric isotope dilution analysis [correct]
DEF: A method of isotope dilution analysis in which the final isotopic abundance is estimated from the amount of the nuclide present in a known quantity of the relevant element separated from the sample, where this quantity is smaller than the total amount of that element present in the sample.
French (Chimie)
analyse par dilution sous-stœchiométrique isotopique [correct, feminine noun]; analyse par dilution isotopique substœchiométrique [feminine noun]; analyse par la méthode de dilution isotopique substœchiométrique [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'analyse par dilution isotopique qui évalue la teneur isotopique finale d'un élément, préalablement isolé de l'échantillon, en fonction de la quantité de nucléide qui s'y trouve.