English (Scientific Research Methods; Metrology and Units of Measure)
Brunauer–Emmett–Teller method [correct]; B.E.T. method [correct]; BET method [correct]
OBS: B. E. T. method : Gaseous absorption analysis method. Acronym of "S. Brunauer, P. Emmett, E. Teller. "Widely used for surface area determinations by computing the monolayer area.
OBS: The BET method is widely used in surface science for the calculation of surface areas of solids by physical adsorption of gas molecules.
OBS: Surface Area Measurement. For nanopowder, the B.E.T. method is commonly used to determine the specific surface area. The drop in nitrogen pressure in a closed container due to adsorption of the nitrogen molecules to the surface of the material inserted in the container is measured. (The shape of the nanopowder particles is assumed to be spherical.)
OBS: ... There, he [Paul Emmett] sought out a better understanding of the mechanisms by which ammonia could be taken out of the air and turned into a fertilizer for plants. Emmett knew that the Germans had developed just such a mechanism during World War I, but scientists did not entirely understand how and why the process worked. The result of this investigation was the Brunauer-Emmett-Teller (BET) Method, which remains the second-most cited scientific paper on the process and a technique still in use worldwide. The BET Method provides scientists with the ability to measure a variety of properties of gas molecules on a solid surface: the surface area, the composition of the surface, and the amount of catalyst that is both on the surface and in the interior of the solid. Dr. Emmett’s work on the BET Method earned him a Nobel Prize nomination.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
méthode Brunauer-Emmett-Teller [correct, feminine noun]; méthode B.E.T. [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; méthode BET [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: La théorie Brunauer, Emmett et Teller (BET) est une théorie physique. La méthode BET permet d’expliquer l’adsorption physique des molécules de gaz sur une surface solide et permet la mesure de la surface spécifique.
OBS: méthode B.E.T.; méthode BET : termes uniformisés par CN-AIR CANADA. (CN : Canadien National.)