English (Quantum Statistics; Computer Mathematics)
random walk method [correct]; random walk process [correct]
DEF: In operations research, a variance reducing method of problem analysis in which experimentation with probablistic variables is traced to determine results of a significant nature.
OBS: [Method] used to site exploration holes [that were] used in the discovery of the Central Tennessee district situated in similar strata to, but 200 km distant from, the well-known East Tennessee district ...
French (Statistique quantique; Mathématiques informatiques)
méthode de marche aléatoire [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de marche au hasard [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de positionnement aléatoire [correct, feminine noun]; processus de marche aléatoire [correct, masculine noun]; processus de trajet aléatoire [masculine noun]
OBS: [Méthode] utilisée pour localiser les trous de forage qui ont mené à la découverte du district du Tennessee central dont les minéralisations sont contenues dans des strates semblables à celles du district bien connu de l'Est du Tennessee situé à 200 km de distance [...]
Spanish (Estadística cuántica; Matemáticas para computación)
método de sendas al azar [correct, masculine noun]; método de sendas aleatorias [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Es una variación del sistema estadístico Monte Carlo, o método en que se desarrolla un problema para una solución probable.