English (Collaboration with the FAO; Modelling (Mathematics); Commercial Fishing)
Schaefer production model [correct]; Schaefer model [correct]
CONT: The Schaefer production model is converted to a form directly applicable to a data stream of annual fishing efforts and catches. The new version... allows for unpredictable influences on the fishery. A new method for estimating optimum effort and catch results from this analysis, as well as a way of measuring uncertainty in these estimates. Equations are given for predicting the next annual catch and assigning confidence limits to this prediction.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Modélisation (Mathématique); Pêche commerciale)
modèle de production de Schaefer [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de Schaefer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le modèle de production de Schaefer est modifié de façon à être directement applicable à une série de données annuelles sur les efforts de pêche et sur les prises. [Avec la nouvelle version,] il y a place pour les facteurs imprévisibles influant sur les pêches. Il résulte de cette analyse une nouvelle méthode d'estimer les résultats optimaux relatifs aux efforts et aux captures ainsi qu'une façon de mesurer l'incertitude reliée à ces estimations. Des équations permettent de prévoir les captures de l'année suivante et d'en déterminer les limites de confiance.