English (Analytical Chemistry; Biotechnology)
polarimetry [correct]
DEF: A method of chemical analysis which, in its broadest sense, comprises all investigations of optical phenomena involving polarized light.
French (Chimie analytique; Biotechnologie)
polarimétrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la rotation du plan de polarisation à la traversée des substances actives.
OBS: La polarimétrie permet de déterminer la concentration de certaines solutions (solutions de sucre, par ex.).
Spanish (Química analítica; Biotecnología)
polarimetría [feminine noun]