English (Clinical Psychology)
analytic psychotherapy [correct]; analytical psychotherapy [correct]
DEF: A form of psychotherapy based on the methods described by Freud and others [in which] psychological problems are assumed to stem from deep rooted intrapsychic conflicts.
CONT: [Direct analysis is a] method of analytic psychotherapy of the psychoses promoted by J. N. Rosen.
OBS: Therapy helps the patient to develop insight into possible original causes of his or her problem, which presumably leads to improvement in symptoms.
French (Psychologie clinique)
psychothérapie analytique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme de psychothérapie inspirée des méthodes décrites par Freud et ses disciples, qui postule que les problèmes psychologiques découlent de conflits intrapsychiques profonds.
OBS: La thérapie vise à aider le patient à comprendre les mécanismes qui sont à l'origine de son problème, ce qui devrait entraîner une diminution des symptômes.