English (Plane Geometry)
method of exhaustion [correct]
CONT: Archimedes found the area of a parabolic sector by dividing the sector into a sequence of ever smaller triangles whose areas decrease in a geometric progression... By continuing the progression, Archimedes could make the triangles fit the parabola as closely as he pleased-exhausting the figure, so to speaks.(His approach thereby came to be known as the method of exhaustion.) When he added the areas of the individual triangles, Archimedes noted that their total area approached 4/3 the area of the first triangle in the sequence...
French (Géométrie plane)
méthode d'exhaustion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La théorie des proportions et la puissante méthode d'exhaustion permettaient aux Grecs de calculer les aires et les volumes de figures curvilignes.