English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
New Austrian Tunnelling Method [correct]
CONT: Observational methods rely on the actual monitoring of ground movement during excavation to detect measurable instability and on the analysis of ground-support interaction. Examples of this approach include the New Austrian Tunnelling Method and the Convergence-Confinement method.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
nouvelle méthode autrichienne de construction des tunnels [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Revue française de géotechnique, n° 70, 1er trimestre 1995.
OBS: La récente construction du tunnel de Waldau à Stuttgart (tunnel de métro à faible profondeur) a engendré des tassements différentiels au niveau du radier de la patinoire sous lequel ce tunnel passe. La méthode de construction adoptée était la Nouvelle Méthode Autrichienne (NMA).