English (Nuclear Physics; Atomic Physics; Plasma Physics)
neutral injection [correct, standardized]; neutral injection heating [correct]; neutral beam injection
DEF: A method of fuelling as well as plasma heating similar to that described under molecular ion injection approach, but with the molecular ions replaced by fast neutral atoms which are subsequently ionized inside the magnetic container.
OBS: neutral injection: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: neutral injection; neutral injection heating: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique nucléaire; Physique atomique; Physique des plasmas)
injection de neutres [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; IdN [correct, feminine noun]; chauffage par injection de neutres [correct, masculine noun]; chauffage à injection de neutres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'alimentation et de chauffage d'un plasma analogue à l'injection d'ions moléculaires, mais dans laquelle les ions moléculaires sont remplacés par des atomes neutres rapides, ionisés ultérieurement à l'intérieur du conteneur magnétique.
OBS: injection de neutres : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: chauffage par injection de neutres; injection de neutres; IdN : termes et sigle publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 décembre 2013.
OBS: injection de neutres; chauffage par injection de neutres : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.