English (Geophysics; Gravity (Physics))
smoothed profile method [correct]; smoothed profiles technique
OBS: In the graphical approach, the regional effect must be estimated from plotted profiles or contour maps of observed gravity; regional contours are interpolated more or less arbitrarily, being superimposed over the original gravity field.
OBS: In one method, several profiles are plotted for lines roughly at right angles to the regional contours, smooth regionals are drawn on the profiles and the smoothed profiles are used to modify the regionals in their vicinity. This approach is suitable when the regional trend is mainly unidirectional but not uniform.
French (Géophysique; Pesanteur (Physique))
méthode des profils adoucis [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette méthode est analogue à [la méthode des contours adoucis] excepté qu'on opère sur des profils d'anomalies orientés suivant le gradient maximum au lieu d'opérer dans le plan. On postule que le gradient de l'anomalie régionale est constant le long de chaque profil [...] Cette méthode [...] est subjective et dépend de l'habileté du géophysicien.