English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Urban Planning)
summation method [correct]; built-up method [correct]
DEF: A method of estimating a discount rate in which the rate is fabricated or built up by adding together the sub-rates applicable to the various factors which influence the size of the whole rate. Under this technique, a specific rate is assumed for each factor presumed to influence investors in their determination of the final rate..
OBS: The "summation method" and the "summation approach" are not the same.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Aménagement urbain)
procédé de sommation [masculine noun]; méthode de l'addition [feminine noun]
CONT: Procédé de sommation. Par ce procédé, l'évaluateur établit le taux d'intérêt qui servira à la capitalisation, en tenant compte de l'importance des quatre éléments suivants : taux de base, prix de la gestion, liquidité et évaluation du risque.