English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
merger and acquisition method [correct]; transaction method [correct]
DEF: A method within the market approach whereby pricing multiples are derived from transactions of significant interests in companies engaged in the same or similar lines of business.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
méthode des opérations comparables [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'évaluation d'entreprises fondée sur l'approche marché, selon laquelle les multiplicateurs de prix sont tirés d'opérations portant sur des participations importantes dans des sociétés exerçant des activités identiques ou similaires.