English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
radioisotope snow gauge [correct]
CONT: In addition to snow pillows, radioisotope snow gauges, as a non-destructive approach to sampling, can continuously measure SWE [snow water equivalent] and the density profile using a natural radiation source and detector. The method is based on the natural gamma radiation attenuated by snow for a point, a series of points, and a traverse over a region.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
nivomètre à radio-isotopes [correct, masculine noun]; nivomètre à radioisotopes [correct, masculine noun]