English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Weapon Systems)
thrust calculation [correct]
OBS: ... the classic method of calculating thrust is used by the micropropulsion community to determine nozzle performance from simulation data. This approach accounts for momentum flux and pressure imbalance at the nozzle exit, and it assumes that the viscous stress tensor's contribution to thrust is negligible.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Systèmes d'armes)
calcul de la poussée [correct, masculine noun]