English (Special Education)
oral method [correct]; acoupedic method; auditory-verbal approach [correct]; unisensory method [correct]
DEF: The traditional auditory/oral approach trains the hearing impaired child to acquire language through speechreading(lipreading), augmented by the use of residual hearing, and sometimes vibro-tactile cues. The auditory-verbal approach(also called unisensory or acoupedic method) teaches children to process language through amplified residual hearing, so that language is learned through auditory channels.
French (Éducation spéciale)
méthode d'enseignement orale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enseignement et formation des enfants sourds, excluant le langage mimique et la méthode dactylologique. La communication est verbale, sauf pour la lecture et l'écriture.