English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Translation (General))
required allocation
CONT: The present classification policy requires the departmental classification of financial transactions in terms of authority, purpose, responsibility and object. Where the expenditure or revenue transactions relate to a process producing more than one output in two or more activities, an allocation method is required to assign these expenditures or revenues to the appropriate activities. While it is preferable that this be done on a transaction-by-transaction basis, in those operations where departments use a cost accounting or other system to undertake the required allocations, the costs of maintaining a transaction-based allocation system may outweigh the benefits. In these cases a more aggregated approach is necessary to provide monthly information to the Central Accounting System.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Traduction (Généralités))
répartition nécessaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Conformément à la politique en vigueur, les ministères doivent classifier les opérations financières par autorisation, par objet, par responsabilité et par article. Lorsque les opérations de dépenses ou de recettes entraînent plus d'un extrant dans deux activités ou plus, il faut adopter une méthode de répartition permettant de les rattacher à des activités précises. Bien qu'il soit préférable de procéder ainsi pour chaque opération, les ministères qui se servent d'un système de comptabilité analytique ou d'un autre type de système pour effectuer la répartition nécessaire constatent bien souvent que les coûts d'un système de répartition axé sur les opérations l'emportent sur les avantages. Dans ce cas, ils doivent adopter une autre méthode, plus globale, qui leur permettra de fournir tous les mois des renseignements au système central de comptabilité.