English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
Convergence-Confinement method [correct]
CONT: Observational methods rely on the actual monitoring of ground movement during excavation to detect measurable instability and on the analysis of ground-support interaction. Examples of this approach include the New Austrian Tunnelling Method and the Convergence-Confinement method.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
méthode de convergence-confinement [correct, feminine noun]; approche dite convergence-confinement [correct, feminine noun]