English (Modern Mathematics)
relaxation coefficient
CONT: In order to obtain a faster convergence, 15 iterations were tried using relaxation coefficients of .1, .3, .5 and .8.
OBS: relaxation(or relaxation method) : A successive approximation method for solving systems of equations where the errors from an initial approximation are viewed as constraints to be minimized or relaxed within a toleration limit.
French (Mathématiques modernes)
coefficient de relaxation [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: relaxation; méthode de relaxation (de Southwell) : Dictionary of Mathematics in Four Languages, 1982, vol. 1, p. 707.