English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining); Excavation (Construction))
method of attack; tunnel-driving method
CONT: There are several methods of attacking the faces of tunnels driven through rock. The method selected will depend on the size of the bore, the equipment available, the condition of the formation, and the extent to which timbering is required. The more common methods of attack are : full face, hearing and bench, drift, pilot tunnel.
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière); Fouilles (Construction))
méthode d'exécution [feminine noun]; méthode de percement [feminine noun]; mode d'attaque [masculine noun]
CONT: Le choix d'une méthode d'exécution qui offre le maximum de garanties de mener le chantier à bonne fin et le plus économiquement possible ne peut résulter que d'une étude d'organisation systématique de toutes les phases de réalisation.