English (Offences and crimes; Legal Documents)
fraudulent attack [correct]
CONT: The MRP [machine readable passport], and its method of personalization, shall be designed to incorporate safeguards to protect the document against fraudulent attack during its validity period.
OBS: Types of fraudulent attacks include fraudulent alterations and counterfeits.
French (Infractions et crimes; Documents juridiques)
attaque frauduleuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le PLM [passeport lisible à la machine] et la méthode de personnalisation seront conçus de manière à incorporer des dispositifs de précaution destinés à protéger le document contre toute attaque frauduleuse durant sa période de validité.
OBS: Les contrefaçons et les altérations frauduleuses constituent des types d'attaques frauduleuses.