English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
combination attack [correct]
DEF: [An attack that consists of] battling a fire by using both a direct and an indirect attack.
OBS: This method combines the steam-generating technique of a ceiling level attack with an attack on the burning materials near floor level.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
attaque combinée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de lutte contre l'incendie faisant appel à une attaque directe et à une attaque indirecte.
OBS: Cette méthode allie la technique de production de vapeur d'une attaque au niveau du plafond à une attaque sur les matières en combustion près du sol.