English (Accounting; Productivity and Profitability)
service potential [correct]
DEF: The output or capacity of a capital asset determined by reference to attributes such as physical ability, operating costs, useful life and quality of the output. Service potential is used in part in deciding on an appropriate depreciation method for the asset
French (Comptabilité; Productivité et rentabilité)
potentiel de service [correct, masculine noun]; capacité de service [correct, feminine noun]; potentiel d'utilisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d'un bien à procurer des avantages futurs à l'entité qui le possède, déterminée en fonction d'attributs tels que la capacité de production physique, les frais d'exploitation afférents, la durée de vie utile ainsi que la qualité des extraits