English (Plant Biology; Genetics; Plant Breeding; Grain Growing)
semidwarf stature [correct]; semi-dwarf stature [correct]
CONT: Backcrossing is a breeding method that is fairly effective in transferring some relatively simply inherited and fairly easily selected characteristic into an existing variety that already has many desirable attributes. Examples are resistance to leaf rust, stem rust or other diseases, awns, semidwarf stature or photoperiodic response. Complex characteristics such as yield and milling and baking qualities are not amenable to this procedure.
French (Biologie végétale; Génétique; Amélioration végétale; Culture des céréales)
paille semi courte [correct, feminine noun]; paille semi-courte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le rétrocroisement est une méthode de sélection assez efficace quand il s'agit de transférer un caractère héréditaire relativement simple et assez facile à sélectionner à une variété existante possédant déjà de nombreux attributs recherchés. Comme par exemple : résistance à la rouille brune, à la rouille noire ou à d'autres maladies, barbes; paille semi courte ou réaction à la photopériode. Les caractéristiques complexes comme le rendement et les valeurs meunières et boulangères ne peuvent pas être améliorées par cette technique.