English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Metrology and Units of Measure)
Walkley-Black method [correct]
CONT: Three methods for determining organic matter are given below. The first is the classical Walkley-Black method. The calculation of organic matter assumes that 77% of the organic carbon is oxidized by the method and that soil organic matter contains 58% C. Since both of these factors are averages from a range of values, it would be preferable to omit them and simply report the results as "easily oxidizable organic C. "
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
méthode d'analyse de Walkley et Black [proposal, feminine noun]