English (Chronology)
fluorine dating [correct]
OBS: Determination of relative age on the basis of fluorine content of Pleistocene or Recent bones. The method depends on the gradual combination with time of fluorine in ground water with the calcium phosphate of bone. In areas where this method has been used, the fluorine content averages 2% in lower Pleistocene bone, 1% in middle Pleistocene bone, 0. 5% in upper Pleistocene bone, and 0. 3% in Recent bone.
French (Chronologie)
méthode au fluor [correct]
OBS: Dans les os de vertébrés, les dents, etc., la quantité de fluor augmente avec le temps suivant une loi connue: l'apatite, fluophosphate (...) tend à se reconstituer aux dépens de minéraux phosphatés calciques moins fluorés. On peut donc espérer déduire l'âge de la proportion de fluor.