English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Wind Energy)
bin width [correct]
DEF: The size of a wind speed bracket used in the Method of Bins data reduction procedure(for example, a bin having a span between 12. 0 m/s and 12. 5 m/s has width of 0. 5 m/s).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Énergie éolienne)
largeur des casiers [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Taille de tranche utilisée dans la procédure de réduction des données de la méthode des casiers (c'est-à-dire,les casiers qui ont un écart de 12,0 m/s et 12,5 m/s ont une largeur de 0,5 m/s).