English (Plant and Crop Production; Genetics)
haploid method [correct]
DEF: A plant breeding method for obtaining embryos with half the chromosome number followed by doubling using colchicine to produce a homozygous plant.
OBS: of plant breeding
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Génétique)
haplométhode [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Méthode de reproduction des plantes qui permet d'obtenir des individus habloïdes.